TRI-CITY AREA — Day in and day out these competitors let their play out on the field speak for itself.

Here is a look at who earned a spot on the 2024 edition of the Tri-City Times All-Area baseball squad and the numbers they put up to earn those accolades:

Jason Lane, Almont.

Position: Pitcher/first base

Record: Lane wound up with a 4-3 mark, including a 2.26 ERA, this spring.

In 55 2/3 innings of work, Lane allowed 46 hits, struck out 70 and walked 25.

Batting average: Lane managed a .354 average, leaving him fifth on the Almont squad and ninth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The junior collected 23 singles and six doubles in 82 at bats.

He also contributed 21 RBI, 15 runs and 13 walks to Almont’s cause.

This was his third year on Almont’s squad.

Postseason honors: Lane completed the season as a Division 3 All-District selection and an All-Blue Water Area Conference honorable mention choice.

Brody Tesnow, Capac.

Position: Pitcher/ Shortstop

Record: Tesnow put together a 6-7 mark, with a 3.23 ERA, during the 2024 campaign.

In 67 innings of work, Tesnow gave up 55 hits, struck out 87 and walked 28.

Batting average: Tesnow finished the season with a .474 average. That ranked him first on the Capac squad and second among Tri-City Times All-Area honorees.

The sophomore supplied 35 singles, nine doubles and one triple in 95 at bats.

He also provided Capac with 44 runs, 24 RBI and 24 walks.

This was his second year on Capac’s varsity.

Postseason honors: Tesnow concluded the season as a Division 4 All-Region and All-District selection, an All-St. Clair County choice and an All-Greater Thumb Conference East first team pick.

Tyler Brown, Almont.

Position: Pitcher/shortstop

Record: Brown fashioned a 4-5 mark, including a 1.83 ERA. this spring.

In 87 1/3 innings of work, Brown allowed 59 hits, struck out 56 and walked 13.

Batting average: Brown furnished a .386 average, leaving him third on the Almont squad and seventh out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The junior managed 28 singles, five doubles and a triple in 101 at bats.

He also contributed 19 RBI, 15 runs and eight walks to Almont’s cause.

This was his first year on Almont’s squad.

Postseason honors: Brown ended the season as an Division 3 All-District selection and an All-Blue Water Area Conference honorable mention choice.

Wiley Roose, Capac

Position: Catcher

Batting average: Roose ended the season with a .391 average. That ranked him second on the Capac squad and fifth among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees.

The sophomore generated 30 singles and six doubles in 92 at bats.

He also provided Capac with 23 RBI, 23 runs and 18 walks.

This was his second year on Capac’s varsity.

Postseason honors: Roose wrapped up the season as a Division 4 All-District and All-St. Clair County selection plus was named to the All-Greater Thumb Conference East second team lineup.

Blake Lane, Almont.

Position: Catcher

Batting average: Lane registered a .378 average, leaving him fourth on the Almont squad and eighth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The freshman had 26 singles and eight doubles in 90 at bats.

He also contributed 24 runs, 19 RBI and 14 walks to Almont’s cause.

Lane struck out just nine times.

Postseason honors: He ended the season as a Division 3 All-District selection.

Trace Dennis, Imlay City

Position: Catcher

Batting average: Dennis finished the season with a .308 average. That ranked him first on the Imlay City squad and 13th among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees.

The freshman collected 17 singles, six doubles and one home run in 78 at bats.

He also provided Imlay City with 15 RBI, 14 runs and 10 walks.

Postseason honors: Dennis finished the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection.

Ayden Ferqueron, Almont.

Position: Shortstop

Batting average: Ferqueron produced a .410 average, leaving him first on the Almont squad and fourth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The senior supplied 31 singles and one double in 78 at bats.

He also contributed 16 runs, 14 RBI and 10 walks to Almont’s cause.

This was his second year on Almont’s varsity.

Ian Tresnak, Dryden.

Position: Shortstop, first base

Batting average: Tresnak placed first on the Dryden squad and out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status with a .489 average.

The sophomore provided 18 singles and four doubles among 45 at bats.

He also contributed 13 RBI, 10 runs and two walks to Dryden’s cause.

This was his second year on Dryden’s varsity.

Tresnak concluded the season as an All-North Central Thumb League Stars Division team selection.

Mason Stofcheck, Dryden.

Position: First base

Batting average: Stofcheck wound up with a .447 average, leaving him second on the Dryden squad and third out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The senior furnished 11 singles and six doubles among 38 at bats.

He also contributed 12 RBI, seven runs and two walks to Dryden’s cause.

This was his fourth year on Dryden’s squad.

Postseason honors: Stofcheck, Dryden’s team captain, wrapped up the season as an All-North Central Thumb League Stars Division first team selection and was also named his team’s MVP.

Austin Howard, Capac.

Position: First base

Batting average: Howard ranked fourth on the Capac and 12th out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status with a .313 average.

The sophomore managed 25 singles and one double in 92 at bats.

He also contributed 24 runs, 22 RBI and 17 walks to Capac’s cause.

This was his second year on Capac’s varsity.

Postseason honors: Howard wrapped up the season as a Division 4 All-District and All-St. Clair County selection plus was named to the honorable mention portion of the All-Greater Thumb Conference East lineup.

Lucas Mantini, Almont.

Position: Centerfield

Batting average: Mantini provided a .348 average, leaving him sixth on the Almont squad and 10th out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The senior generated 29 singles and three doubles among 92 at bats.

He also contributed 25 runs, 12 RBI and nine walks to Almont’s cause.

This was his second year on Almont’s squad.

Postseason honors: Mantini ended the season as a Division 3 All-District selection.

Trenton Tice, Capac.

Position: Outfield

Batting average: Tice wound up third on the Capac squad and 11th out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status with a .325 average.

The senior collected 24 singles and a double in 77 at bats.

He also contributed 28 runs, 20 walks and 14 walks to Capac’s cause.

This was his third year on Capac’s varsity.

Postseason honors: Tice ended the season as a Division 4 All-District and All-Greater Thumb Conference East second team selection.

Luke Winkler, Almont.

Position: Leftfield/second base

Batting average: Winkler supplied a .389 average, leaving him second on the Almont squad and sixth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team accolades.

The junior finished with 17 singles, eight doubles and three triples in 72 at bats.

He also provided Almont with 15 runs, 14 walks and 13 RBI.

This was his second year on Almont’s varsity.

Postseason honors: Winkler concluded the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team selection and Division 3 All-District choice.

Carlos Uribe-Arce, Capac.

Position: Outfield

Batting average: Uribe-Arce placed sixth on the Capac squad and 14th out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status with a .241 average.

The senior furnished 13 singles and a double in 89 at bats.

He also contributed 13 runs, 10 RBI and seven walks to Capac’s cause.

This was his third year on Capac’s varsity.

Postseason honors: Uribe-Arce wrapped up the season as a Division 4 All-District and All-Greater Thumb Conference second team pick.

Second team– Dalton Oliphant, pitcher, Almont; Alan Uribe-Arce, pitcher/shortstop/second base, Capac; Brady Detwiler, pitcher/shortstop, Imlay City; Sam Edson, pitcher/shortstop/outfield, Imlay City; Owen Gall, catcher, Dryden; Axel Demaray, second base, Capac; Austin Swain, utility, Almont; and Levi Lengemann, centerfield, Imlay City.

Coach of the Year– For directing his team to a 21-14 overall mark and a Division 4 district championship, Capac Coach Nick Geliske earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Kevin Kissane

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.