TRI-CITY AREA — From start to finish, these players set the standard for excellence with their play out on the court.

Here is a look at the 2023-24 edition of The Tri-City Times All-Area boys’ basketball squad and the numbers they put up en route to those accolades:

Jacob Burgess, Dryden.

Burgess netted 493 points in 23 games, an average of 21.4 points per contest, this winter.

That enabled him to place first on the Dryden ballclub and out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 6-2 senior guard also grabbed 104 rebounds, handed off 80 assists and registered 66 steals.

This was his fourth season on Dryden’s varsity.

Burgess ended the season as an All-North Central Thumb League Stars Division first team selection.

Zander Nash, Imlay City.

Nash amassed 470 points over 23 contests, an average of 20.4 points per game, during the 2023-24 campaign.

That left him first on the Imlay City squad and second among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees.

The 6-6 junior guard also grabbed 181 rebounds, handed off 89 assists, collected 33 steals and blocked 14 shots.

This was his third year on Imlay City’s varsity.

Nash wrapped up the season as All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

He was also named the recipient of his league’s Most Valuable Player Award.

Nolan Maday, Capac.

Maday managed 275 points in 22 games, an average of 12.5 points per contest, this winter.

That enabled him to place first on the Capac ballclub and third out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 6-3 senior forward also grabbed 152 rebounds, blocked 42 shots, handed off 26 assists and registered 18 steals.

This was his third season on Capac’s varsity.

Maday concluded the year as an All-Greater Thumb Conference East Division first team pick.

Landon Jones, Imlay City.

Jones provided 287 points in 23 contests, an average of 12.2 points per game, during the 2023-24 campaign.

That left him second on the Imlay City squad and fourth among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees.

The 6-3 junior guard also pulled down 123 rebounds, contributed 38 assists, managed 17 steals and provided five blocked shots.

This was his first year on Imlay City’s varsity.

Jones completed the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference second team selection.

Marko Radisavljevic, Almont

Radisavljevic supplied 256 points in 21 games, an average of 12.2 points per contest, this winter.

That enabled him to place first on the Almont ballclub and fifth out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 5-11 senior guard also grabbed 80- rebounds, handed off 78 assists and collected 40 steals.

This was his third season on Almont’s varsity.

Radisavljevic ended the year as an All-Blue Water Area Conference first team choice.

Sonny Coscione, Dryden.

Coscione accumulated 254 points in 23 games, an average of 11.0 points per contest, this winter.

That left him second on the Dryden ballclub and sixth among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees.

The 5-10 junior guard also registered 76 steals, handed off 70 assists and pulled down 64 rebounds.

This was his third season on Dryden’s varsity.

Coscione ended the season as an North Central Thumb League Stars Division All-Defensive team selection.

He also earned a spot on the All-North Central Thumb League Stars Division second team lineup.

Isaac Sommer, Imlay City.

Sommer wound up with 227 points in 23 games, an average of 9.9 points per contest, during the 2023-24 campaign.

That enabled him to place third on the Imlay City ballclub and seventh out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 6-1 sophomore guard also grabbed 79 rebounds, handed off 30 assists, contributed 20 steals and blocked four shots.

This was his first season on Imlay City’s varsity.

Sommer finished the year as an All-Blue Water Area Conference honorable mention selection.

Chase Davedowski, Almont.

Davedowski provided 202 points in 23 games, an average of 8.8 points per contest, this winter.

That left him third on the Almont ballclub and eighth among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees.

The 6-0 junior guard also registered 40 steals, pulled down 33 rebounds and handed off 21 assists.

This was his second season on Almont’s varsity.

Davedowski wrapped up the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference second team selection.

Jason Lane, Almont.

Lane accumulated 178 points in 23 games, an average of 7.7 points per contest, this winter.

That left him fourth on the Almont ballclub and ninth among Tri-City Times All-Area first team honorees.

The 6-2 junior guard also pulled down 88 rebounds, handed off 37 assists and registered 29 steals.

This was his second season on Almont’s varsity.

Lane finished the season as an All-Blue Water Area Conference honorable mention pick.

Alan Uribe-Arce, Capac.

Uribe-Arce netted 143 points in 22 games, an average of 6.5 points per contest, during the 2023-24 campaign.

That enabled him to place fourth on the Capac ballclub and 10th out of those who attained Tri-City Times All-Area first team status.

The 5-9 junior guard also handed off 136 assists, registered 88 steals and contributed 79 rebounds to Capac’s cause.

This was his second season on Capac’s varsity.

Uribe-Arce completed the year as an All-Greater Thumb Conference East second team choice.

Second team- Owen Rayl, Almont; Wyatt Hurley, Capac; Gianni Coscione, Dryden; Matt Evans, Imlay City; Jack Siegler, Imlay City; Joe Dalessandro, Capac; Jerry Schurig, Almont; Cam Bourdeau, Almont and Carlos Uribe-Arce, Capac.

Honorable mention- Hunter Hughes, Dryden; and Luke Taylor, Dryden.

Coach of the Year- For directing Dryden to a 19-4 overall record and a pacesetting 10-0 mark versus North Central Thumb League Stars Division foes, John DelCampo earns Tri-City Times All-Area Coach of the Year accolades.

Kevin Kissane

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.