TRI-CITY AREA — From start to finish, the year 2023 was one filled with plenty of accomplishments for our Tri-City Area athletes.

1) The Almont football team takes a second-place finish among Division 6 teams statewide (November 29 issue).

The Almont football team (12-2) ended their playoff run one win shy of a top finish, falling 38-24 to Kingsley (13-1) in the Division 6 state title game last Saturday afternoon.

Ford Field is where the action unfolded.

Almont and Kingsley entered the clash rated tied for fourth statewide among Division 6 teams.

The Raiders knocked off Clintondale, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Detroit Edison and Ovid-Elsie en route to their championship clash appearance.

Almont’s Devin Johnston won 100 and 200 dash track state titles last spring.

2) Almont’s Devin Johnston wins pair of state titles at the Division 3 state finals (June 7 issue).

Devin Johnston won the 100 (12.14 seconds) and 200 (24.98 seconds) dashes with school record-setting times, helping the Almont girls’ track team register a seventh-place showing last Friday at the Division 3 state finals.

Kent City High School is where the action unfolded.

Johnston lowered her previous best 100 dash time of 12.20 seconds (set in the preliminaries) on the way to a top finish.

She also improved on the old 200 dash mark of 25.14 seconds (set in the prelims) en route to a number one showing.

The Almont 400-meter relay of Christy Trisler, Ava Panduren, Montserrat Coronel and Johnston also saw to it they would earn a podium finish, establishing a school record performance of 50.92 seconds en route to a fourth. That lowered the previous mark of 51.25 seconds they set at the Blue Water Area Conference League Meet on on May 24.

3) Capac high jumper Gracie Klink places second at the Division 4 state track and field finals (June 7 issue).

Gracie Klink posted a high jump clearance of 5 feet 2 inches, paving the way to a second-place finish last Saturday at the Division 4 state finals.

Hudsonville is where the action unfolded.

4) Dryden’s Olivia Reynolds registers a third-place finish at the Division 4 state track and field finals (June 7 issue).

Dryden 400-meter dash runner Olivia Reynolds pulled up third, thanks to a school record-setting clocking of 1:00.83 seconds, last Saturday at the Division 4 state track and field finals.

Hudsonville High School is where the action unfolded.

Reynolds’ time eclipsed the prior mark of 1:01.04 by Crissy Bieling in 2005.

An 800 relay of Delaney Wolle, Sophia Peter, Keira Miller and Reynolds gave Dryden a fifth. The lineup improved on a school record-setting clocking of 1:51.57 they set at the Cardinal Classic it hosted on May 5.

5) Almont pole vault standout Chase Battani excels at the Division 3 state meet (June 7 issue).

Chase Battani posted a clearance of 14 feet, good for third place at the Division 3 state track and field finals last Saturday.

Kent City High School is where the meet was contested.

6) Tri-City Area wrestlers win a total of six medals at their respective individual state finals (March 8 issue).

The Imlay City wrestling team registered four placewinning performances at the Division 3 state finals.

Anthony D’Ambrosio, third, 150 pounds; Dominic D’Ambrosio, fifth, 132 pounds; Christopher Galiana, sixth, 120 pounds; and Latham Perry, eighth, 215 pounds; earned All-State accolades for Imlay City.

Tyler McKenney provided Capac with a placewinning performance as well. He took seventh in the Division 4 state finals versus 106-pound counterparts.

Cierra Helzer also made sure she would not go away empty handed at the second-ever Michigan High School Athletic Association- sponsored Girls’ Wrestling Individual State finals.

Helzer pulled up eighth among 105-pound weight class entrants.

The tournaments were contested last Friday and Saturday at Ford Field in Detroit.

7) Imlay City tennis player Emma Keeping reaches the quarterfinals of the Division 4 state finals (June 7 issue).

Imlay City’s Emma Keeping gave a good account of herself, registering a quarterfinal appearance at the Division 4 state finals.

Kalamazoo hosted the two-day tournament which was held last Friday and Saturday.

8) Kautz ties for ninth at the Division 4 state golf finals (October 25 issue).

Almont’s Jesse Kautz posted a 174 output over 36 holes, sharing ninth with Clinton’s Kyleigh Ramos, at the Division 4 state finals this past week.

Bedford Valley Golf Course, in Battle Creek. is where the action unfolded.

Kautz began tournament play Friday with a 90 over 18 holes. She then followed it up Saturday with an 84, leaving her with a two-day total of 174.

9) The Capac softball team wins a Division 4 district title (June 7 and June 14 issue).

The Capac softball team notched a pair of wins en route to a Division 4 district title last Saturday in Genesee.

It marked the third straight season Capac has claimed district honors.

Capac began their title-producing path with a 21-0 win against Genesee.

The team then saw to it the title would belong to them, handing Mayville a 16-5 championship setback.

10) The Almont boys’ golf team excels at the Division 4 state golf finals (June 14 issue).

The Almont boys’ golf team registered a two-way tie for a 10th-place showing last Friday and Saturday at the Division 3 state finals.

Forest Akers West Golf Course, in East Lansing, provided the tournament venue.

Honorable mention

The Imlay City boys boys’ soccer team wins a district title (October 25 issue).

Imlay City (no. 15, Division 3) turned back Almont, 2-0, in a boys’ district title clash last Wednesday.

Richmond High School is where the match was contested.

Kevin Kissane

Kevin Kissane has been covering high school sports for the Tri-City Times since 1985. When not standing on a field or court with his camera and notepad, he enjoys golf, travel and family. Kevin is a 1980 graduate of Capac High School, and is also a grad of St. Clair Community College and earned a degree in journalism from Central Michigan University.